Privacy Policy

Salt & Pixel Privacy Policy
This privacy policy is effective as of February 10, 2019

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully, as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Salt & Pixel, LLC (dba Salt & Pixel) (“Salt & Pixel,” “We,” or “Us”) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you, as part of the Salt & Pixel website and embedded widgets found on other sites (collectively, the “Website”).

The Personal Information we collect and use

Information collected by us: In the course of providing you with the Website, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

Your username, email address, and password during the creation of your account on the Website or in communicating with us on or off the Website (your “Account Information”).

Your IP address, browser type, and information about your activities on the Website are collected automatically while you use the Website (your “Automatic Information”).

We don’t distribute data to 3rd parties.

How we use your Personal Information: We use your personal information as follows:

Your Account Information is used to create and maintain your account on the Website, to communicate with you about Website-related issues (including receiving and responding to communications that you send us through the Website), and to send you Website-related communications about new products and websites.

Your Automatic Information is gathered and pooled with other users’ information, and used for the purposes of improving the Website, such as tracking the total number of visitors to the Website, their aggregate activities on the Website, the number of messages, comments, and other communications users send, and tracking the sites that refer visitors to Salt & Pixel.

We will share your Personal Information if we have a good faith belief that (i) access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, such as a court order or subpoena, or a request by law enforcement or governmental authorities, (ii) such action is necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues associated with the Website, or (iii) such action is appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Salt & Pixel, its employees, clients, or users of the Website.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your Personal Information will be kept: We will keep your Personal Information for the length of time required to provide you with the Website, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Afterwards, we delete all aforementioned data in our possession within a reasonable timeframe. We do not verify the correctness of personal data that we collect or you provide.

Please note that some data may be retained if necessary to resolve disputes, enforce Salt & Pixel user agreements, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of the Website.

Reasons we can collect and use your Personal Information: The laws in some jurisdictions require that we notify you of the lawful basis for collecting your Personal Information.

To the extent that such laws apply, we rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

Consent: At times we may collect, process, store, transfer or disclose your personal data on the basis of your implied or explicit consent.

Legal compliance: We may collect, process, store, transfer or disclose your personal data to comply with our legal obligations.

Depersonalized Information: We may make your Personal Information non-personally identifiable by either combining or aggregating it with information about other users, or by removing characteristics (such as your name or email address) that make the information personally identifiable. This process is known as de-personalizing your information and is used to analyze usage and improve the Website.

Children’s Privacy: We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13, allow them to create accounts, sign up for newsletters, make purchases, or browse the Website. In addition, we may limit how we collect, use, and store some of the information of EU users between 13 and 16. Salt & Pixel takes children’s privacy seriously and encourages parents to play an active role in their children’s online experience at all times. We urge parents to instruct their children never to give out their real names, addresses, or phone numbers, without parental permission, when on-line.

Links to Other Sites: The Website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. These external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or websites.

Transfer of your Information out of the EEA

Salt & Pixel is based in the United States. No matter where you are located, you consent to the processing, transfer and storage of your information in and to the U.S., and other countries, in accordance with the privacy policies of third parties with whom we share your Personal Information. The laws of the U.S. and other countries governing data collection and use may not be as comprehensive or protective as the laws of the country where you live.

If you would like further information, please contact us (see “How to contact us” below).

Your Rights

Under the laws of some jurisdictions, including the General Data Protection Regulation in the EEA, you have a number of important rights with regard to your Personal Information.

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfill a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased. This process may take as much as 30 days for full erasure of your data, and in some cases, we may be required to retain some of your data for the purposes of stopping fraud or other legal and contractual requirements.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time, if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances, you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email us at saltandpixel.dev@gmail.com. We may ask for additional verification information, such as your username, email address, and any other information required to be sure that you are the owner of that data.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email communication from us, you can also click on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. It may take a few days for this to take effect.

Keeping your Personal Information secure

We have taken steps to put appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way.

For example, we limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. We use SSL encryption and other technologies to keep data safe when we transfer and store it.

If you are an EU citizen and you want more detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit http://www.getsafeonline.org.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any questions or concern you raise about our use of your Personal Information. Please contact us via the methods listed below in the section entitled “How to contact us” to let us know about any of your questions or concerns, and we will get back to you to resolve the issue.

If you are an EU citizen, the General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

You can find a list of the supervisory authorities and their contact information by clicking here.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do, we will inform you via email to the email address you have provided us with through your account, or by sending a message to your account on the Website.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to saltandpixel.dev@gmail.com.

error: Content is protected !!